preserving our heritage

Previous Catalogs

Download the January-June 2016 catalog
Download the full 2015 Alabama Folk School catalog (2.4 MB PDF) →

Previous Workshops

February 20 - 22, 2015: From Scratch
Banjo From Scratch, Herb Trotman
Blacksmithing: Building a Gas Forge From Scratch, Lee McKee
Fiddle From Scratch, Michael Ismerio
Guitar From Scratch, Susie Coleman
Harmonica From Scratch, Jamie Finley
Harmony Singing, Kathy Hinkle & Ann Whitley
Ukulele From Scratch, Charlie Hartness

January 16 - 18, 2015: Art & Design
Intro to Encaustics, Marge Luttrell

October 30 - November 2, 2014: Old Time Music & Crafts
Banjo I, Terri McMurray
Banjo II, Paul Brown
Blacksmithing, Lee McKee
Fiddle I, Tim Avalon
Fiddle II, Jimmy Triplett
Guitar I, Joyce Cauthen
Guitar II, Eric Thompson
Mandolin I, Pat Shields
Mandolin II, Sam Bartlett
Old Time Repertoire, Suzy Thompson

October 19 - 24, 2014: Watercolor Workshop
Ken Austin
Deborah Hill
Wayne Spradley

September 12 - 14, 2014: Acoustic Guitar & Crafts
Beginning Acoustic Guitar, Herb Trotman
Beginning Metal Casting, Lee McKee
Old Fashioned Guitar, Mick Kinney

June 23 - 25, 2014: Youth Fiddle Workshop
Fiddle I, Tim Avalon
Fiddle II, Nikkos Pappas

June 20 - 22, 2014: Jam Camp

April 14 - 17, 2014: Bluegrass & Gee's Bend
Banjo, Alan Munde
Bass, Missy Raines
Fiddle, Shad Cobb
Gee's Bend Quilting, Mary Ann Pettway and China Pettway
Guitar I, Herb Trotman
Guitar Ia, Jason Bailey
Guitar II, David Grier
Mandolin, Mike Compton

March 21 - 23, 2014: Words, Words, Words
Songwriting, Kate Campbell

February 21 - 23, 2014: From Scratch Weekend
Blacksmithing From Scratch, Lee McKee
Fiddle From Scratch, Ann Whitley
Harmonica From Scratch, Jamie Finley
Mandolin From Scratch, Jason Bailey
Old Time String Band From Scratch, Evan & Mick Kinney
Ukulele From Scratch, Charlie Hartness

October 31 - November 3, 2013: Old Time Music & Crafts Week
Reuse & Renew: Recycled Art Making, Mary Ann Smith
Decorative Papers & Traditional Book Binding, Doug Baulos
Fiddle I, Jim Cauthen
Fiddle II, Suzy Thompson
Fiddle II, Jimmy Triplett
Banjo I, Bill Mansfield
Banjo II, Adam Hurt
Mandolin I, Tim Avalon
Mandolin II, Eric Thompson
Guitar I, Susie Coleman
Guitar II, Jim Holland

October 20 - 25, 2013: Watercolor Workshop Week
Lana Grow
Leslie Frontz
Wayne Spradley

September 20 - 22, 2013: Acoustic Guitar & Crafts Weekend
Homesteading, Julie Nelson
Blacksmithing, Lee McKee
Acoustic Guitar I, Herb Trotman
Acoustic Guitar II (Finger Style Picking), Jim Ohlschmidt
Advanced Acoustic Guitar, Jim Hurst

April 15 - 18, 2013: Bluegrass & Gee's Bend Week
Garden Design, June Mays
Gee's Bend Quilting, Mary Ann & China Pettway
Guitar I, Herb Trotman
Guitar II, Ross Martin
Fiddle, Robbi Podrug
Manodlin I, Jason Bailey
Mandolin II, Matt Flinner
Banjo, Charlie Cushman

February 15 - 17, 2013: From Scratch Workshop
Ukulele from Scratch, Charlie Hartness
Sock Creatures, Nancy Hartness
Beginner Rhythm Guitar, Joyce Cauthen
Fiddle from Scratch, Jim Cauthen
Become a Beginner Naturalist, Dave Holloway, Maggie Johnston & Jon Nee

November 1 - 5, 2012 Old Time Music & Crafts Workshop
Pastel Landscapes, Dori DeCamillis
Pottery, Tena Payne
Fiddle I, Erynn Marshall
Fiddle II, Mick Kinney
Mandolin I, Tim Avalon
Mandolin II, Carl Jones
Banjo I, Luke Richardson
Banjo II, Bill Mansfield
Guitar, Susie Coleman

October 21 - 26, 2012 Watercolor Workshop Week

September 21 - 23, 2012 Arts & Spirituality Weekend

September 17 - 20, 2012 Acoustic Guitar & Crafts
Kudzu Basketry, Cheryl Patton
Woodcarving Retreat, Dylan Goodson
Finger-Picking Guitar, Jim Ohlschmidt

April 16 - 19, 2012 Bluegrass & Gee's Bend Week
Gee's Bend Quilting, Mary Ann & China Pettway
Watercolor, Ken Austin
Recycled Glass Mosaics, Steve Smith
Vocal Nuances, Claire Lynch
Bass, Mark Schatz
Guitar Accompaniment for Vocals, Stephen Mougin
Banjo I, Herb Trotman
Banjo II, Ned Luberecki
Mandolin I, Jason Bailey
Mandolin II, Roland White

March 23- 25, 2012 Sample the Arts
Creative Writing, Nancy Hartness
Ukulele, Charlie Hartness
Batik Jewelry & Pensezation, Jackie Miller & Maggie Alvarez
Drawing Native Birds, Val Webb
Birding & Pishing, Dave Holloway

November 4-8, 2011 Old Time Music & Crafts
Fiddle, James Bryan and Mick Kinney
Guitar, Jim Holland
Banjo, Hilary Dirlam
Mandolin, Carl Jones
Harmonica, Luke Richardson
Chair Caning, Gwen Chafin
Homesteading, Laura Spencer
Basketry, Bill & Mary Ann Smith
Timber Frame Construction, Stephen Morrison

October 24 - 28, 2011
Pottery Week: Hand-building to Glazing, Scott Bennett
Watercolor Workshop Week

July 22-24, 2011: Irish Weekend
Celtic Flute & Whistles, Jil Chambless
Celtic Guitar Accompaniment, Dan Vogt

June 21-24, 2011: Craft Week
Mosaics for Home & Garden, Rhys Greene & Linda Munoz
Nature Studies, Dave Hollaway
Native American Twined Bags, Monica Newman Moore
T-Shirt Memory Quilts, Angela Taylor

June 12-16, 2011
Camp Fasola, Sacred Harp Singing camp

April 4-7, 2011: Bluegrass & Gee's Bend
Advanced Mandolin, Roland White
Advanced Banjo, Alan Munde
Beginning Mandolin, Jason Bailey
Beginning Banjo, Herb Trotman
Guitar Clinic, Diane Bouska
Gee's Bend Quilting, Mary Ann & China Pettway
Illustrated Travel Journal, Marilynn Brandenburger

January 21-23, 2011: 3rd Annual Sample the Arts
Creative Writing, Nancy & Charlie Hartness
Drawing, Dori DeCamillis
Woodturning: Spring Pole Lathe, Randal Jones
Fused Glass Jewelry, Linda Munoz
Nature Studies, Dave Hollaway
Pottery, Sandra Heaven
Community Concert: The Herb Trotman Band

November 5-9, 2010
Advanced Fiddle, James Bryan
Beginning Fiddle, Jim Cauthen
Lead Guitar, Jim Holland
Clawhammer Banjo, Adam Hurt
Rhythm Guitar, Joyce Cauthen
Harmonica Clinic, Luke Richardson
Quilting: Native American Leaf Pounding, Bettye Kimbrell
Pottery for the Table, Tena Payne

October 17-21, 2010
Banjo, Dulcimer, Bob Taunton
Bowed Psaltery, Dulcimer, Rose Taunton
Autoharp, Intermediate Dulcimer, Deborah McCord
Beginning Dulcimer in D-A-A, Allen McCord

July 23-25, 2010: Irish Weekend
Irish Fiddle, Tom Morley
Irish Mandolin, Rick Cunningham
Ceili Dance, Katie Cox
Woodcarving: Celtic Spoons, Dylan Goodson
Splint-Weave Chair Caning, Gwen Chafin
Silkscreen Printing, Melanie Barnes
Community Concert: Henri's Notions

June 13-17, 2010
Camp Fasola, Sacred Harp Singing camp

April 5-9, 2010
White Oak Basketry, Bill & Mary Ann Smith
Illustrated Discovery Journal in Pencil & Watercolor, Marilynn Brandenburger
Gee's Bend Quilting, Mary Ann & China Pettway
Timber Frame Construction, Stephen Morrison
Beginning Banjo, Herb Trotman
Advanced Banjo, Ned Luberecki
Advanced Guitar, Jim Hurst
Mandolin, Jason Bailey

January 31-February 3, 2010: Second Annual Sample the Arts
Felting Fun, Jackie Miller
Pine Needle Basketry, Jean Kerr
Pottery with a Native American Flair, Ruth Manasco
Silver Art Clay Jewelry, Nancy Burleson

November 11-14, 2009
Advanced Fiddle, James Bryan
Beginning Fiddle, Jim Cauthen
Rhythm Guitar, Joyce Cauthen
Clawhammer Banjo, Adam Hurt
Wheel-Thrown and Hand-Formed Pottery, Sandra Heaven
Trapunto Quilting, Bettye Kimbrell
Handcrafted Soaps, Candles, and Apple Butter, Cheryl Patton
Reed Basketry, Mary Ann Smith
Appalachian Brooms, Lenton Williams

August 1-5, 2009
Glass Beads, Terry Hale
Woodcarving, Dylan Goodson
Pottery, Sam Williams
Mosaics, Linda Munoz & Rhys Greene
Dulcimer, Bob & Rose Taunton
Autoharp, Carol Stober

June 22-27, 2009
Photography, Meg McKinney
Pottery, Sandra Heaven
Banjo, Herb Trotman
Mandolin, Jason Bailey
Fiddle, Carter Laney
Appalachian Dance, JoAnna Laney

June 14-18, 2009
Camp Fasola, Sacred Harp Singing Camp

February 3-6, 2009: Sample the Arts
Photography, Kenneth Boone
Pottery, Sandra Heaven
Carpentry, Mark Johnston
Quilting, Bettye Kimbrell
Fiddle, Jim Cauthen
Rhythm Guitar, Joyce Cauthen
Bass, Kathy Hinkle
Banjo, Herb Trotman

November 14-16, 2008
Soap & Candlemaking, Cheryl Patton

Spring, 2008
Mandolin, Orrin Star
Pottery, Sandra Heaven
Mosaics for the Garden, Linda Munoz & Rhys Greene


“Incredible, knowledgeable instructors.”
— Lynn, Jasper, AL